Documentaries in Kumu
Animated Dreams Sleepwalkers Just Film Baltic Event
NEWS
27.03.2007
The departure of Elbert Tuganov »

21.03.2007
TODAY - British horror special in Cinema House »

17.03.2007
HOFF will be in town again! »


MAILING LIST
Join the festival mailing list and our e-postman will bring fresh festival news straight into your mailbox.
» Join


PRESS CONFERENCES


Thursday, 30 November
RADISSON SAS HOTEL, 2nd floor, Cuxhaven hall

13:00 * James Tusty and Maureen Castle Tusty present their documentary SINGING REVOLUTION, which opens BNFF’s main programme on the 1st of December at the Russian Theatre. The Estonian co-producer Allfilm is represented by Piret Tibbo-Hudgins.
* Riina Sildos introduces the 5th film market Baltic Event.
* Festival director Tiina Lokk introduces the films in main programme, special programmes, guests, and the festival awards.


Monday, 4 December
RADISSON SAS HOTEL, 2nd floor

15:00 Press conference of the Norwegian delegation – Erik Richter Strand, director of SONS, Christopher Nielsen, director of animated feature FREE JIMMY, and Stine Oppegaard, Norwegian Film Institute, Head of International Relations, feature films.


Tuesday, 5 December
RADISSON SAS HOTEL, 2nd floor

14:00 Press conference of young actors from the programme Shooting Stars 2006. To Tallinn will arrive Gabriella Hámori (Stop Mom Theresa!, Hungary), Bjorn Hlynur Haraldsson (Eleven Men Out, Iceland), Iva Krajnc (Ljubljana the Beloved, Slovenia), Carlos Leal (Snow White, Switzerland), Nuno Lopes (Alice, Portugal), Ruth Negga (Breakfast on Pluto, Ireland) and Jasper Pääkkönen (Frozen Land;Matti, Finland). Also present are project manager Karin Dix and assistant Luisa Gräve from European Film Promotion.


Wednesday, 6 December
RADISSON SAS HOTEL, 24th floor, Copenhagen Hall

14:00 Press conference of the Russian delegation – Katja Šagalova, director and scriptwriter of PAVLOV’S DOG; Sergei Snežkin, director of THE DREAM and Mila Kudrjašova, producer of THE UGLY SWANS.


Saturday, 9 December
RADISSON SAS HOTEL, 2nd floor, Hamburg hall

16:00 Press conference announcing the winners of official competition EurAsia and Scottish Leader Estonian Film Award.
Comments from the members of the jury of official competition EurAsia Aruna Vasudev, Jeffrey Jeturian, Shawn Pinchbeck, Krzysztof Wierzbicki and Mark Soosaar, and from the members of Scottish Leader Estonian Film Award jury Gudrun Holz and Rain Tamm.


Guest Information:
Johanna Vihalem (52 05270, johanna@poff.ee)

Press conference information:
Helmut Jänes (56 23 7992, helmut.janes@poff.ee)











prg. mart kalmo | Netv Lemnu